Tarot Card for the Day ~ September 25

Four of Shields

King Mark

Oh. 

Bugger. 

It ain’t even been a month since we last had to face up to this guy.  Argghhh!

[Spirit of full disclosure:  you might wanna take a couple Tylenol before you try to wade through my interpretation of this card.  Or a couple mushrooms.  Quaaludes.  Something.]

I suppose I say Oh Bugger because this is a card that always gives me hives and hiccups.  No attitude to have, perhaps, but the card leads me to say rude things and argue with God when it turns up for me.  So I suppose I better pay [even more] attention [than normal] here.  And if I must, you must.  I’m not dealing with this all by myself, so there!

I feel MUCH better now.  Thanks!

Where were we?

The Four of shields is, in part, a card about strategic planning with really honest, true objectivity.  [I’m an Aquarian.  Need I say more?  See first two words above.  The ones in red.]

As I said once before on this blog, I can come up with a brilliant, elegant project planning and tracking system for you if you like.  Just don’t expect me to use the [bleepin’] thing.  That scenario literally happened in an organization I worked for many years ago. 

Anyway, as I say pretty much every time the Four of Shields turns up:

this is one of those cards that clients, particularly intuitive, artistic clients,

find incredibly less than charming! when it shows in a reading. 

It IS, after all a very

Be grounded in ordinary reality

as you work to take the next steps on your path

until you are soaring –

so eventually you CAN soar

as you deserve to

kind of messenger.

But remember, O artistes, intuitivoes and others of our ilk (and I use the term ilk with the greatest of affection), there are times grounded behavior can be beneficial. 

And hardly painful at all.  Mostly.  I’ve heard. 

[By the way, on that grounded until you get soaring thing: if, as you’ll see below, a key element of this card is to get yourself a wonderful mentor, why do we sometimes have trouble with wanting to do that or following through on it?  

Is it because we’re not clear enough about who we really are and what our goal actually is?  Hmmmmm…?   And I ask again,  Hmmmmm…?

Because, you know, part of the REASON to hook up with a mentor is so that you can take an honest look at what some realistic goals might be  − for the next part of your path, anyway.  And sometimes we’re afraid those goals won’t seem good enough, to us or to others.

Well… Phooey that patootie!!!!  {Cleaned that one up.  Yup! Yup!  Yup!}

No matter how high or low the goal, it’s still a matter of one step at a time, over and over again.  And the mentor can help you see that in a useful, perhaps even kindly and encouraging way.  And perhaps help you get a handle on who you really are/who you’re trying to become as well.]    

Where was I?

For me the Four of Shields basically says:

~ Be prepared to become concrete in your planning,

    at least for the moment

    [and don’t beat up on yourself if it ain’t easy]

~ Do this in the following way:

~ Find someone who is an acknowledged expert in

   what you seek to achieve, and/or who is a

   respected (especially by you) wizard in the successful

   laying out of the kind of path you seek to walk

~ Work together closely, over some time to develop

   YOUR plan

~ Follow that plan.  And follow it carefully,

  at least for some time into the foreseeable future 

  until you will naturally and inevitably soar  

Once upon a time, this whole process was called, simply, Get yourself an amazing and powerful Mentor!  And listen to that mentor’s guidance!  AND FOLLOW THROUGH ON IT!!!! And that can still apply here.

In this blog, if you’re a regular, you know that I’ve used John Lennon and the Beatles as illustrations of following your bliss despite predictions of failure.  (And if you’ve already read this story at least three times, READ IT AGAIN Otherwise it’s back to hustling pay- as-you- go cell phones for you.  Right?) 

Well, aside from the fact that the Beatles were brilliant to the point of magical, they also were able to make some of their first huge leaps because of Brian Epstein. 

He was a superb businessman and their manager.  He married his ordinary-reality-based magic to his aspirations to be a player on the music scene and to their incomparable artistry and passion.  And the world was changed.

Now, maybe you don’t have a Brian-the-Wizard to pull out of your hat. Yet.  But who and what DO you have?  How can you access him/her/them?  Give it some thought today, and take that concrete and valuable baby step along the path by actually accessing them!

Believe in yourself.  Believe in your dreams.  Help give them focus in ordinary reality by working closely and deeply with insights from someone who can help be an architect of their creation. 

Bright blessings and tremendous success! Yeah! Yeah! Yeah! YEAH!!!  

Quote for the Day: Sham Harga had run a succesful eatery for many years by always smiling, never extending credit, and realizing that most of his customers wanted meals properly balanced between the four food groups: sugar, starch, grease and burnt crunchy bits.  ~ Sir Terry Pratchett, from Men at Arms

Today’s Weather:  Party Weiners of Doom.  Decaf soy low foam lattes with sprinkles as a fashion statement.  Crease your meerkat.    

On This Date:   1690 – Publick Occurrences Both Foreign and Domestick, the first newspaper to appear in the Americas, is published for the first and only time.  [A tad like the newspaper business today.]

And:  1912 – Columbia University Graduate School of Journalism is founded in New York, New York.  [I couldn’t make this stuff up.]

Advertisements

Tags:

2 Responses to “Tarot Card for the Day ~ September 25”

  1. Donna Allen Says:

    GREAT wizard picture! 🙂

    Being grounded in ordinary reality sounds heavenly. (Tee hee..)

    A client/friend recently lent me her copy of The Code: 10 Inttentions for a Better World by Tony Burroughs. If you recall, you referred me to the Intenders website a while back and I printed out The Code and found it very helpful. Well, the book is wonderful, too. So thank you for planting the seed.

    ~ ~ Blessings and gratitude, Donna

  2. shamanspath Says:

    Hmm…

    Interesting. I recommended the Intenders web site to a client yesterday.

    Blessings,

    N

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: